• Home
  • Privacy Policy


ISKO UK Data Privacy Policy

 

1. Definitions

1.1  Personal data is information about a living person which is identifiable as being about them. It can be stored electronically or on paper, and includes images and audio recordings as well as written information.

1.2  Data protection is about how we, as an organisation, ensure we protect the rights and privacy of individuals, and comply with the law, when collecting, storing, using, amending, sharing, destroying or deleting personal data.

2. Responsibility

2.1  Overall and final responsibility for data protection lies with the management committee, who are responsible for overseeing activities and ensuring this policy is upheld.

2.2  All volunteers are responsible for observing this policy, and related procedures, in all areas of their work for ISKO UK.

3. Overall policy statement

3.1 ISKO UK needs to keep personal data about its committee, members, volunteers and supporters in order to carry out group activities.

3.2  We will collect, store, use, amend, share, destroy or delete personal data only in ways which protect people’s privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and other relevant legislation.

3.3   We will only collect, store and use the minimum amount of data that we need for clear purposes, and will not collect, store or use data we do not need.

3.4   We will only collect, store and use data under one of six legal bases defined by the legislation. Personal data may be processed for:

  • purposes for which the individual has given explicit consent, or
  • purposes that are in our group’s legitimate interests, or
  • contracts with the individual whose data it is, or
  • to comply with legal obligations, or
  • to protect someone’s life, or
  • to perform public tasks

3.5  We will provide individuals with details of the data we have about them when requested by the relevant individual.

3.6  We will delete data if requested by the relevant individual, unless we need to keep it for

legal reasons.

3.7  We will endeavour to keep personal data up-to-date and accurate.

3.8  We will store personal data securely.

3.9  We will keep clear records of the purposes of collecting and holding specific data, to

ensure it is only used for these purposes.

3.10  We will not share personal data with third parties without the explicit consent of the

relevant individual, unless legally required to do so.

3.11  We will endeavour not to have data breaches. In the event of a data breach, we will

endeavour to rectify the breach by getting any lost or shared data back. We will evaluate

our processes and understand how to avoid it happening again. Serious data breaches which

may risk someone’s personal rights or freedoms will be reported to the Information

Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours, and to the individual concerned.

3.12  To uphold this policy, we will maintain a set of data protection procedures for our

committee and volunteers to follow.

4. Review

This policy will be reviewed every two years

Agreed by the ISKO UK Executive Committee on: 11th June 2018

ISKO UK Chair: David Haynes

ISKO UK Secretary: Sylvie Davies

(adapted from ‘Data Protection for Community Groups’ published by Brighton & Hove Community Works, May 2018 

Next review due: June 2020


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software